Skip to content
Parent/Employee Login

Privacy Policy

The Anglophone School District West (ASD-W) takes the privacy of its Internet users seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalized and valuable service. This Privacy Statement explains the website data processing practices of the ASD-W Website.

Information Collected: Non-Personal 

The moment you visit our website, some non-personal information is collected by the ASD-W.

We collect information automatically about your visit to our website. The information collected includes basic demographic data and browsing patterns. It is used only in aggregate form. We use aggregate information (so that no individual user is identified):

  • to build up audience profiles;
  • to aid strategic development, and
  • to analyze use of the website.

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use the website. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on our website, and how long you spend on each page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site
  • how often you visit a given page or pages

Google Analytics does not collect or store your personal information (e.g., your name or address.)

We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Information collected by Google Analytics is stored on Google servers in the United States and may be subject to the governing legislation in that country (for example, the USA Patriot Act). Your IP address is anonymized prior to being stored on Googles’ servers in order to help safeguard your privacy.

If you do not wish to have your information shared with the Analytics software, Google makes available a “plug-in” for users of the Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari and Chrome browsers which prevents your browser from sharing any information with the Analytics software. You may download and install the “plug-in” here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We also collect personal information through enquiry forms and every time you e-mail us your details.

Information Collected: Personal

All personal information acquired by the ASD-W in any format, including electronic, is governed and maintained according to policies and procedures in accordance with the Right to Information and Protection of Privacy Act. We only collect personal information through enquiry forms and e-mails. This personal information must be divulged by you – it is not ‘gleaned’ from your computer.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The ASD-W processes personal information collected via its public website for the purposes of:

  • providing a personalized service;
  • receiving enquiries and requests for information;
  • providing you with information about the resources and services available;
  • receiving your opinions and comments regarding various School District activities.

ASD-W will not disclose your personal information to any outside parties without your prior consent.

E-mail Query Forms

The website includes a link to e-mail query form, where you may ask specific questions relating to any portion of the ASD-W website. The information submitted in these forms is sent by unencrypted e-mail from our web server, via the Internet, to the appropriate e-mail mailbox within the District Office.

Changes in our Privacy Policy

Any substantive changes to the ASD-W Privacy Policy will be posted on this webpage.

Contacting the Website

Should you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact the staff member listed below:

Your Consent

By accessing our website, or by other means providing personal information to us, you consent to this privacy statement.